Web hosting · Comparison

Kinsta vs WP Engine: pricing and features compared (2026)

Kinsta and WP Engine are two of the best-known managed WordPress hosts, and both start at $35 a month for one site billed monthly. The differences are in yearly pricing, overages, migrations and refund terms.

Pricing & features guide. Researched from each vendor’s own pricing pages and help docs, last verified 27 October 2026. This is not a hands-on review. Prices are as shown in US dollars; you may see different prices or currency in your country.

FeatureKinstaWP Engine
Best forBusinesses that want fast, fully managed WordPress hosting with no renewal price jumpBusinesses and agencies that want managed WordPress hosting with built-in staging and backups
Starting price$35/mo (1 site, billed monthly; $350 a year billed yearly)$28/mo (Essential 1 site, first year billed yearly; $35/mo after)
Free optionFree trial: first month free on entry plans (card needed), plus a 30-day money-back guaranteeNo
Key features
  • Managed WordPress hosting
  • Unlimited free migrations by Kinsta's team
  • Daily backups and one-click staging
  • Free SSL and CDN
  • Firewall, DDoS and malware removal
  • 24/7 human support in 8 languages
  • Managed WordPress hosting
  • Daily backups and one-click staging
  • Free SSL and Cloudflare-powered CDN
  • Free automated migration plugin
  • Choice of data centre locations
  • 24/7 chat support
LinkSee Kinsta plansSee WP Engine plans

Price at a glance (1 site)

KinstaWP Engine
Billed monthly$35 / month$35 / month
Billed yearly$350 a year, every year$336 first year, then $420 a year
Visits included35,000 a month25,000 a month
Visit overage$0.50 per 1,000$2 per 1,000
Extra site$30 / month$20 / month

Trials, refunds and cancelling

KinstaWP Engine
Free periodFirst month free on entry plans (card needed)None advertised
Money-back guarantee30 days (starts after the free month on free-month plans)None found on current pages
Cancelling termsNot stated on its pricing pages30 days’ notice by form, owner only; remaining fees due if you end a term early

What’s included

KinstaWP Engine
BackupsDaily, kept 14 days on entry plansDaily, kept 30 to 60 days
MigrationsUnlimited, done by Kinsta’s teamFree plugin (self-serve); managed migrations from Business
StagingOne-clickOne-click
Email hostingNoNo
Support on entry plan24/7 human support in 8 languages24/7 chat; phone from Business

Where each one differs

  • Long-term cost: Kinsta’s yearly price doesn’t change at renewal; WP Engine’s yearly discount is for the first year only.
  • Traffic: Kinsta’s entry plan includes more visits and charges a quarter of WP Engine’s overage rate.
  • Getting started: Kinsta moves your site for you on every plan and gives a free first month; WP Engine’s entry plan uses a self-serve migration plugin.
  • More sites: WP Engine’s extra sites are cheaper ($20 vs $30 a month) and its multi-site Essential plans are good value for agencies.

Read the full guides

Kinsta pricing and features explained · WP Engine pricing and features explained · Bluehost pricing explained

Sources

  1. Kinsta pricing
  2. Kinsta docs: overages
  3. Kinsta first month free
  4. WP Engine plans
  5. WP Engine overage pricing
  6. WP Engine support: change or cancel your plan

Save this guide for later

Kinsta vs WP Engine: Pricing and Features Compared
Scroll to Top